Florida deed husband wife presumption
[…] If the division of ownership is other than 50/50, tenants in common is the only way the co-owners can hold title.

WebOct 24, 2009 · The deed does not have to say Joint Tenancy. In Florida, if the deed says John Doe & Jane Doe as husband and wife, that signifies a tenancy by the entireties … WebApr 13, 2024 · Effective January 1, 2024, the presumption of undue influence can no longer be raised with respect to surviving spouses in California. California Probate Code section 21385 states: (a) An at-death transfer, as defined in Section 21104, between spouses by will, revocable trust, beneficiary form, or other instrument is not subject to …

WebAug 26, 2024 · In the seminal Florida Supreme Court case Cooper v. Muccitelli, 682 So. 2d 77 (Fla. 1996), the Court held that the account titling controlled who received the life insurance death benefit, making the effect of divorce on the estate plan under Florida law of no consequence.